AS OF 2011, there is NO MORE gold looking fixtures at casa de McBride!!! WOO HOO!! The last piece  was promptly taken down and given to GoodWill and replaced by this!


To celebrate this HUGE EVENT 'Catholic Kate' insisted that we use the dishes that were given to her sister and FORMER Ms. Firemen Pageant Queen 1966 (I know the picture is out there and I will get it, OH YES I will FIND IT!) Cece when she married the lead singer of Three Dog Night while the band was on 'hiatus'.


Let's see? Oh yeah, We had another bad storm that even knocked over trees and stuff.


I am happy to report that CASA DE MCBRIDE suffered NO damage! WOO HOO!!! KRIPES! I just dropped $1500 for deductibles on my car and house for CHRIST SAKES from the last one... Ain't made of money ya know! Oh and I installed an attic fan. Pretty exciting stuff huh??? Let me give ya an equation: cooler attic+ less money I give to Duke Energy+ Happy Andy= A 'thumbs up' from the GREEN POLICE!

video

I SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO used screws from my old boat to screw on the vent..... RECYCLING BEEEEEEOOTCHES!!!!!



I also got a pair of Birkenstock's and the new Phish box set 'LIVE AT RED ROCKS'!  YEAH RIGHT!!! But I did get and install another rain barrel!!! My plants and I THANK my friend Dan Brill and Al Gore for encouraging me to conserve more of MOTHER EARTH'S RESOURCES!!!! Not much else is going on at casa de McBride! OH! I did go to the Boike/Mese farm for a few days and partake in GOLD CUP. Not gonna lie to ya, It was kinda weird AND a sophomoric comment from me, There are some women that should NEVER attempt to wear a sun dress!!!! GOOD GOD MAN!!! I think my retinas were burned a few times!!! Also I'll be heading out for the 'McBRIDE WORLD TOUR with special guest REO Speedwagon' in a few weeks and I will be seeing more friends and family that I haven't seen in a while! Remember! You'll pay for the whole seat but only need the edge!!! Marking the 5th anniversary of living in 'L' town at casa de McBride, I will mention MONUMENTAL moments from the past 5 FREAKING years until 9-2011: This month marks the first time I started saying " G$& D@%# it's hotter than the hubs of hell when you don't turn on you central A/C." Remember to please NOT mistaken my easy going attitude with someone that is lazy and has NO IDEA what they are doing and HERE'S to your future 'ENDEAVORS' includes the phrase "DO YOU WANT FRIES WITH THAT?"...


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

'HAPPY whatever doesn't offend you'!!! Version II

POPCORN!!

Love/ Hate